re-posting anything kpop, jpop and SEOUL..

Posts tagged “SUPER JUNIOR

SJ-WORLD’S KANGIN VIDEO PROJECT: REMARKABLE!

I just want to post this one cause I’ve seen this and it’s really moving.  I had to post this so that anyone could see it here or on Youtube.  It’s basically ELF’s message to Kangin before going to the army.   I love it and makes me proud being an ELF.

Here’s the video.  Credit to SJ-world.net with flying colors.

perfect is all i can say to this!


RANDOM SCREEN CAPS SPAM OF FAVE SCENE FOR SUPER JUNIOR NO OTHER MV


[SUPER JUNIOR] FULL MV OF NO OTHER AND ANOTHER GREAT NEWS FOR THE FIL.ELF

The wait is finally over..

credit: sment@YT

~0O0~

SUPER JUNIOR’S 4TH ALBUM “BONAMANA” (VERSION A & VERSION B) OUT NATIONWIDE ON JULY 9 ! FREE LIMITED EDITION POSTER IN SELECTED RECORD STORES!

VERSION A

VERSION B

Super Junior’s fourth album is here! Sporting hot new looks for the highly anticipated comeback, Super Junior may be a few members short at the moment, but they’ve definitely brought their A-game for their 4th album”Bonamana”. This time the group has created their own genre dubbed “SJ Funky” to describe their groovy main track “Bonamana” composed by Yoo Young Jin. “Bonamana” is being released in two editions (Version A & Version B) with different album covers.

“Bonamana” has been receiving amazing response since its release and has broken the record for selling the most albums in the shortest amount of time. They have sold 100,000 albums after 8 days from album release! Industry experts expect the album will surpass the group’s previous sales record, achieved with its third album “Sorry Sorry.” That album sold 250,000 copies and topped the album sales chart when it was released in March last year. “Bonamana” has sold more than 160,000 copies so far in Korea alone.

Their “Bonamana” music video has been viewed more than 4.2 million times on SME YouTube Channel. “Bonamana” was #1 on KBS Music Bank K-Chart for 3 weeks as well as triple crown on SBS Inkigayo and reached #1 on music charts in various Asian countries like Thailand, Taiwan, Hong Kong and the Philippines!

“Bonamana” Version A & Version B come with one (1) randomly selected photocard and big poster (size 24″ x 36″) in selected record stores. Limited supplies only!


Tracklisting :

1. 미 인 아 (Bonamana)
2. 나쁜 여자 (Boom Boom)
3. 응결 (Coagulation)
4. 나란 사람 (Your Eyes)
5. My Only Girl
6. 사랑이 이렇게 (My All Is In You)
7. Shake It Up!
8. 잠들고 싶어 (In My Dream)
9. 봄날 (One Fine Spring Day)
10. 좋은 사람 (Good Person)
11. Here We Go

WATCH “BONAMANA” MV HERE : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSOSxwEWFA4

GET FREE LIMITED EDITION SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION A OR VERSION B) BIG POSTERS (SIZE : 24″ x 36″) (STRICTLY FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED, WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!) IN THE FOLLOWING RECORD STORES WHEN YOU BUY SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION A OR VERSION B) CD:

METRO MANILA :

Odyssey Gateway 4210596
Odyssey SM Megamall 6873620
Odyssey SM Mall Of Asia 5560138
Odyssey SM Manila 5249098
Odyssey Robinsons Place Ermita 5367941
Odyssey SM Fairview 9383152
Odyssey Filinvest 8503763
Odyssey Alabang 7725984
Odyssey SM Southmall 8062602
Odyssey SM Sta Mesa 7161551
Odyssey Robinsons Galleria 6314889
Odyssey Sta Lucia East Mall 6824271
Odyssey SM Bicutan 8229040
Odyssey SM Taytay 6612031
Odyssey SM Marikina 4771874
Music One Quezon Avenue 373-7376
Music One Glorietta 752-8095 to 96
Music One Greenbelt 757-4426
Astroplus SM Mall Of Asia 5560080
Astrovision Robinsons Place Ermita 5363228
Astroplus SM North Edsa 9201531
Astroplus The Block North Edsa 4420372
Astroplus SM Makati 3182382
Astroplus SM Megamall 6331793
Astroplus SM San Lazaro 7862428
Astrovision Virra Mall 7210811
Astrovision Trinoma 9155163
Astrovision Filinvest 8503978
Astrovision Metro East 6813390
Astrovision Shangrila Plaza 6359967
Astrovision Robinsons Gallleria 6363173
O Music Video Rockwell 8981090
O Music Video Greenbelt 8922039
The Landmark Trinoma 9229990
The Landmark Makati 8109990
Odyssey SM Bacoor (046) 4177392

PROVINCES :

Astroplus Sta. Rosa Laguna (049) 5349875
Astrovision Ayala Cebu (032) 2344535
Astroplus SM Marilao (044) 9332038
Astroplus SM Clark (045) 4990005
Astroplus SM Baguio (074) 6197768
Astroplus SM Lucena (042) 7100010
Odyssey SM Bacoor (046) 4177392
Odyssey Dasmarinas (046) 4323121
Odyssey SM Manduriao Iloilo (033) 3209755
Odyssey Limketkai Cagayan de Oro (088) 8562092
Odyssey SM Cebu (032) 2320769

Odyssey Gaisano Mall Davao (082) 2217750

Odyssey SM Pampanga (045) 9612468
Odyssey Olongapo (047) 2232248
Odyssey NE Pacific Nueva Ecija (044) 9409038
Odyssey Magic Mall Urdaneta Pangasinan (075) 6562919
Odyssey SM Batangas (043) 7832243
Odyssey SM Bacolod (034) 468 0036

PLEASE CALL YOUR FAVORITE STORES AND RESERVE YOUR SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION OR VERSION B) BIG POSTER NOW! HURRY! AVAILABLE ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS! HURRY WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!

source: Universal Records Philippines Facebook Page ~~> HERE


SUPER JUNIOR: BLAST FROM THE PAST (HAPPY DAY GUESTING)

HAPPY DAY WITH SUPER JUNIOR:

EP. 1

Ep. 2

Ep. 3

Ep. 4

Ep. 5

Ep. 6

Ep. 7

credit: muish + SJinLove@YT

they are so cute and still so young looking.. Miss you even more, Kangin oppa. T___T


[SUPER JUNIOR] KANGIN ENTERING THE ARMY

credit: SuJuTV2

Just felt sad that he have to do these now.  But come to think of it, everyone should do that and Korean Idols are not an exception to that rule/law of their country.  Kangin oppa, be strong.  ELFs are here for you. See you after 2 years.

Again, at these pictures, my heart was moved by how supportive his fellow Super Junior were to Kangin.  I feel for them.  Heechul was kinda like crying or was crying.  And Yesung, covered his eyes with his cap and I know that he’s sad that Kangin’s going away. Awwwww~~ what a scene!

picture credit as tagged + Blue★Princez@sj-world.net


[SMEnt] ARTISTS TO EMBARK ON A WORLD TOUR STARTS AUGUST

Official poster of “SMTOWN LIVE ’10 WORLD TOUR” [SM Entertainment]

The artists of major talenthouse SM Entertainment will go on a world tour starting mid-August, SM announced on Friday.

SM explained through a press release that their singers, including Kangta, BoA, U-know Yunho, Max Changmin, Super Junior, Girls’ Generation, SHINee, f(x), TRAX, will take off on the “SMTOWN LIVE ’10 WORLD TOUR” which kicks off at the Olympic Park in Seoul on August 21.

The tour will then take place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on September 4 and the Hongkou Gymnasium in Shanghai on September 11. The dates for Tokyo and other cities in Asia have yet to be announced.

SM, founded by former singer Lee Soo-man in 1995, is in charge of discovering and training numerous top K-pop artists including Fly To The Sky, H.O.T, TVXQ and Girls’ Generation.

SM also manages the careers many songwriters, music producers, comedians and actors including Ara, Choi Jung-yoon and Lee Yeon-hee.

Tickets for the Seoul performance will be available starting July 15 on online shopping website Gmarket (http://www.gmarket.co.kr) and sold to fan club members two days in advance.

credit: asiae.co.kr

credit: sment@YT


[SUPER JUNIOR] UNIVERSAL RECORDS PHILIPPINES “FINDING MIINA” EVENT PARTICIPATING RECORD STORES

source: Universal Records Philippines Facebook Page


[SUPER JUNIOR] BONAMANA FEVER TAKES OVER ASIA

Members of Super Junior [SM Entertainment]

Korean idols Super Junior have taken over the music charts of several Asian countries with their latest single “BONAMANA,” according to their agency SM Entertainment on Tuesday.

A press release from SM announced that the group’s latest fourth full-length album “BONAMANA,” which had dominated the music programs and charts in Korea, has reached the No. 1 spot on music charts in Thailand, Taiwan, the Philippines and Hong Kong.

In Thailand, the boys’ fourth studio release remained the best-selling album on Channel V’s Countdown Asian chart for two consecutive weeks from June 14 to 27, while placing first on the lists of local album retailers such as B2S TOP20, GRAM ASIAN POP TOP10, Look Maew Asian Pop Top5 since going on sale in the country on June 15.

“BONAMANA” has swept numerous album charts in Taiwan as well including on G-MUSIC 風雲榜, FIVE MUSIC, KMCC, CC Record since its release on June 18. It also took the top spot on the weekly music charts for online sites KKBOX, ezpeer during the week of June 18 to 24.

The Korean version of the album which was sold in May ahead of the official licensed version, had also been a hit in the country, topping Taiwan’s G-MUSIC and FIVE MUSIC from May 14 to 27 as well as claiming the No.1 spot on HIT FM and KISS radio’s music charts.

The latest studio release by Super Junior has also maintained the top spot on the Philippines music chart MYX Hit Chart for three weeks and on Hong Kong’s Japanese/Korean Top 10 chart for a week.

The thirteen-member boy band who made their debut in 2005 with their first full-length album “SuperJunior05 (TWINS),” has been considered one of the most popular K-pop acts in the country and throughout Asia with their hit albums “Don’t Don” and “Sorry Sorry.”

They have held two sold-out concert tours in 2008 and 2009 titled “The 1st Asia tour – Super Show” and “Super Show 2,” respectively, with the second tour attracting over a total 198,000 fans.

The group has been promoting their latest track “BONAMANA,” released in Korea on May 13, as a ten-man band with members Kang-in, Kibum and Hangeng having decided to take a break from group activities.

Super Junior released their repackaged fourth album today yesterday which has already taken the No. 1 position on album sales tracker Hanteo’s real-time chart.

source: asiae.co.kr

here’s a screen cap:


SUPER JUNIOR RELEASED REPACKAGED ALBUM TODAY

Korean idol group Super Junior [SM Entertainment]

Korean idol group Super Junior will be releasing a repackaged album next week which contains four new tracks including the follow-up single “No Other,” according to their agency SM Entertainment on Tuesday.

SM announced in a press release that the digital sound source for “No Other” will be released on Friday through various music sites including Bugs, Cyworld, Dosirak and Melon with the album due out in stores three days later.

“Other,” a pop dance number, was produced by New York-based musicians Reefa, C-2 and Ryan Jhun who have worked notable hip-hop artists including Fabolous, Ludacris and The Game.

The repackaged version of the group’s latest album “BONAMANA” will contain a total of four songs including “Other” and a remix version of the track “Shake It Up” which was included in the original record.

Super Junior — composed of members Leeteuk, Heechul, Han Geng, Yesung, Kang-in, Shindong, Sungmin, Eunhyuk, Donghae, Siwon, Ryeowook, Kibum and Kyuhyun — debuted in December 2005 with their first studio album titled “SuperJunior05 (TWINS)”.

They became a K-pop phenomenon across Asia, thanks to the success of their subsequent albums “Don’t Don” (2007) and “Sorry, Sorry” (2009), and held two sold-out concert tours in 2008 and 2009 titled “The 1st Asia Tour – Super Show” and “Super Show 2”.

The boys have been promoting the recent hit single “BONAMANA” as a ten-man band with three of its members — Kang-in, Kibum and Hangeng — taking a break from group activities, each for different reasons.

Hangeng is currently involved in a legal battle with SM, Kibum is focusing on his acting career and Kang-in will be going to the Korean military early next month to fulfill his mandatory two-year military service.

The group has been enjoying a successful comeback with “BONAMANA,” which took the No.1 title on KBS music show “Music Bank” for three consecutive weeks and won the triple crown award on SBS’ “Inkigayo.”

Super Junior are scheduled to appear on a special episode of “Music Bank” on June 25, giving their final performance of “BONAMANA.”

Friday’s episode will feature performances by numerous Korean artists to celebrate K-pop music that were popular during the the first half of the year.

source: asiae.co.kr

Here’s some audio sample of the repackaged album:

A SHORT JOURNEY


SUPER JUNIOR CONQUERS SINGAPORE

By Liaw Lee Sun, channelnewsasia.com | Posted: 07 June 2010 1625 hrs

Photos 5 of 6


Yesung delivers a ballad solo

SINGAPORE : Some 1,600 lucky fans of the hugely popular Korean boyband Super Junior (SuJu) got to meet their favourite idols at a private music showcase at the Marina Bay Sands convention centre in Singapore on Sunday.

Lines were snaking in the early morning hours as fans – predominantly female – came armed with giant posters and banners, while others donned SuJu-themed T-shirts in show of support.

Now, you might think this showcase is a girl’s thing, but guys, it was totally fun.

The K-pop group – short of members Kangin, Kyuhyun and Kibum – had no trouble wowing fans with their stylish choreographed-based songs.

Sporting a mod look in their all-black outfits, the nine SuJu members opened the show with the titular track of their latest album “Bonamana”, a punchy dance number infused with bouncy African rhythms and club house beats.

With all that high-power dancing and shuffling around the triangular stage, you would not have guessed that these guys had just touched down at Changi Airport barely six hours prior to the showcase.

Following the opener, SuJu member Yesung impressed with a ballad solo “It Has To Be You”, while members of sub-group Super Junior-T roused the crowd again with the trot-inspired “Rokkugo”.

Apart from the song and dance, June baby Ryeowook also celebrated his birthday in advance with fans, who showered him with a cake topped with a piano figurine, and a Korean birthday song. Touched by the gesture, the soft-spoken 22-year-old wished for a concert in Singapore for the fans in return.

After the birthday interlude, the mirthful mood amongst members persisted as they teased the frenzied crowd with a playful number “Pajama Party”. The always gallant Siwon grasped a camcorder onstage – in the midst of the song – to help a crew capture his mates and himself in action.

But no SuJu repertoire can be complete without “Sorry Sorry” – the song that almost single-handedly propelled them to super-stardom and cemented the group’s iconic status across Asia. Driving the crowd crazy with the infectious melody and finely honed dance moves, SuJu members closed the 40-minute showcase on a climatic note.

It seems fans weren’t the only ones charmed by the group. Host Belinda Lee proclaimed herself a SuJu fan at the gig, after confessing flushingly that she too has fallen under the spell of charismatic leader Lee Teuk.

Aside from singing, members including Heechul, Siwon and Shindong have also established firm footholds in the acting and hosting arenas. And they are game to do more.

“We are not afraid or scared to do anything on variety shows. We’ve done too much actually… including outrageous things such as cross-dressing,” said Lee Teuk during a press conference earlier.

The good-humoured group mused out loud that they are toying with the idea of splashing their mates with water while they are asleep and film their reactions for variety show.

All in all, SuJu put out a fantastic showcase – albeit a short one – with outstanding showmanship. And they sound as good as they look. Even for fans who had paid highly inflated prices for the tickets on eBay, it was worth it. – CNA

source: ChannelNewsAsia.com