re-posting anything kpop, jpop and SEOUL..

Posts tagged “KPOP

IDOL KPOP GROUPS DOMINATES TV, THEATER AND FILM

Love them or hate them, idols today are the kings and queens of Korean entertainment, dominating not just the music world but, increasingly, television and film as well.

According to an analysis by the JoongAng Ilbo and Mnet Media, an entertainment company based in Seoul, these cutesy bubblegum divas exert an enormous influence on Korea’s entertainment industry.

The analysis followed the daily schedules of 11 major idol groups and concluded that variety TV programs (called yeneung in Korean) function as incubators, cueing the Korean public to the next big thing. On yeneung programs, idols show off their nonmusical charms, dancing or doing impressions.

Kim Eun-a, head of the public relations team at SM Entertainment, which manages the idol group f(X), explained, “Since each member has many different schedule obligations, it is hard to gather them together in one spot.” Like other idol groups, the five members of f(X) often host music shows or appear on reality programs.

The 11 idol groups tracked included Super Junior, Girls’ Generation, Big Bang, 2PM and 2AM, which were the most popular on Mnet’s charts between February and May.

Among them, nine groups appeared on yeneung programs at least once before they topped the charts. Many are also regulars on primetime programs. For example, singer Jo Kwon is currently a regular guest on four TV programs as of this month, but his group 2AM was not very successful when it debuted in July 2008. As Jo started to appear on TV, however, doing flamboyant dance moves and offering exaggerated reactions, 2AM’s popularity began to flare.

After debuting on television on Nov. 9 last year, Jo appeared on “We Got Married,” which pairs up celebrities and provides a glimpse into what their lives might be like if they were married. When Jo joined the cast, 2AM sales sharply rose, and the group finally reached the top of the charts for the first time earlier this year with a song titled, “Can’t Let You Go Even If I Die.”

“Doing these TV shows is one way to promote our songs,” said Jeong Jin-woon, another member of 2AM. Jeong also regularly appears on television as a guest.

Once idol groups reach No. 1 on the charts, the next step is to cash in by appearing in TV commercials. Then many idols expand their careers to fictional dramas, films and musicals.

Theatrical producers are happy to have the idols, because they guarantee high ticket sales. When idols are cast in musicals, an average of 96 percent of seats are filled, compared to 70 percent or lower for typical Seoul productions.

Tickets for the musical “Palace,” which stars Xiah Jun-soo, a member of the disbanded idol group TVXQ, sold out in just two minutes after they went on sale earlier last month.

Jessica, a member of Girls’ Generation, took part in the musical version of “Legally Blonde” in March, and Tae-yeon, another member of the group, featured in the musical “Midnight Sun” in May. Onew, a member of SHINee, did the musical “Brothers Were Brave” in April. All the musicals turned handsome profits.

Dramas and films are idols’ favorite side jobs. T.O.P., a member of Big Bang, appeared in the TV drama “Iris” last year and also landed a role in the film “71: Into the Fire.”

In fact, it would be inaccurate to call most of these idols “singers.” Instead, they are all-around entertainers. It’s become the norm for idols to look forward to success in show business, whether they keep pursuing their singing careers or not. “I think I will start acting in 10 years,” said Sulli, a member of f(X).

Pop music critic Im Zin-mo said, “One thing I can say for sure is that idols are the ones who sustain the nation’s K-pop scene, and they go even beyond that.

“They truly rule the whole entertainment industry,” Im said.

credit: [so@joongang.co.kr]

Advertisements

GREAT NEWS FOR FUTURE ASIAN GIRL GROUP WANNABEES

Wonder Girls watch out. A new Asian girl group is on the way.
FarWest Entertainment — a production company helmed by former Walt Disney Company (Asia Pacific) president Jon Niermann — and a group of Asian partners are behind a fledgling girl band enterprise called “Project Lotus.”
The concept behind “Project Lotus” is simple.

20100705001128_0
Grammy Award-winning producers Eliot Kennedy (left) and Brian Grant (center) are set to compose songs with Canto-pop singer Jonathan Wong for a new Pan-Asian girl group. FarWest Entertainment

Get five talented girls from Korea, Japan, China, India and the Philippines. Pair them up with Grammy Award-winning producers Eliot Kennedy and Brian Grant. Give them songs composed by prominent song writers like Take That’s Gary Barlow. Get it all down on film and drop it on the world.
In the midst of pre-auditions, FarWest and team are busy culling talent from a variety of outlets, including the Internet, where hopefuls can upload their audition videos onto Project Lotus’ website (www.projectlotus.tv), Facebook page or their YouTube channel.
To date 850 girls have sent in their clips. The number could more than double by the Aug. 2 submission deadline.
Applicants need to be Asian women aged 18 to 25 who can speak English and sing and dance. Clips should feature hopefuls singing an English-language pop song.
According to production manager Laura Conway, video clips are just the beginning of an extensive auditioning process that includes country manager-hosted tryouts. Producers will also tour Asian cities to scout out candidates from performing arts schools, modeling agencies and local management companies.
“The candidates who are successful will be invited to attend a live audition in their capital city,” Conway explained via e-mail. “This audition will take place in front of a panel of celebrity judges.”
A group of 25 finalists, five from each country, will then fly to Hong Kong to take part in a six-week training process. One girl from each country will be eliminated every week until only five are left.
The resulting footage is slated to air in February and March. The album release is set for April.
“TV deals are currently in negotiation,” said Conway. “We intend that the television show will be broadcast throughout the U.S., U.K., Australia, and Asia of their desire to target an international audience of girls aged 6 to 14, Conway said: “We believe that the timing is right for singers from Asia to make it big in the West.”

20100705001168_0

By Jean Oh  (oh_jean@heraldm.com)

credit: heraldm.com + kpop.ph


SE7EN TO MAKE COMEBACK WITH NEW ALBUM

Korean singer Se7en in a teaser page announcing his comeback [YG Entertainment]

Korean pop singer Se7en is set to make a comeback to the local music scene next week, making his first album release in Korea in over three years.

Agency YG Entertainment (YG) announced in a press release that Se7en will be coming back on July 21, as shown in the teaser page set up for the singer (http://www.hello7.com) last Friday.

The singer, who has been busy working in the U.S. for the past few years, had originally planned to return to Korea at the end of May.

But, as YG explained several months ago, he decided to push the date back because he “wanted to make it perfect” and “wanted to make the [comeback] date relevant to ‘seven.'”

The agency had also hinted that the upcoming record will be “completely different in style than what Se7en has shown in the past” and that fans will be “very surprised” by the new music.

“This is his comeback to the local scene in three years so all the producers and staff members at YG, not to mention Se7en, put in their best efforts into the album,” an official at YG was quoted as saying. “We have been preparing this album for a long time so we will do our best in supporting Se7en.”

The new album is said to feature noted K-pop producer Teddy as well new record producers recruited by YG this year.

Se7en, whose real name is Choi Dong-wook, trained under YG Entertainment for four years before making his debut in 2003 with the album “Just Listen.” He became popular throughout Asia, releasing four full-length albums in Korea and seven singles in Japan.

In 2006, he went over to the U.S. to break into the global music scene and started collaborating with noted record producers such as Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins. He has yet to achieve notable success there.

His last album release in Korea was in 2006, the fourth record “Se7olution.”

credit: asiae.co.kr


[SUPER JUNIOR] FULL MV OF NO OTHER AND ANOTHER GREAT NEWS FOR THE FIL.ELF

The wait is finally over..

credit: sment@YT

~0O0~

SUPER JUNIOR’S 4TH ALBUM “BONAMANA” (VERSION A & VERSION B) OUT NATIONWIDE ON JULY 9 ! FREE LIMITED EDITION POSTER IN SELECTED RECORD STORES!

VERSION A

VERSION B

Super Junior’s fourth album is here! Sporting hot new looks for the highly anticipated comeback, Super Junior may be a few members short at the moment, but they’ve definitely brought their A-game for their 4th album”Bonamana”. This time the group has created their own genre dubbed “SJ Funky” to describe their groovy main track “Bonamana” composed by Yoo Young Jin. “Bonamana” is being released in two editions (Version A & Version B) with different album covers.

“Bonamana” has been receiving amazing response since its release and has broken the record for selling the most albums in the shortest amount of time. They have sold 100,000 albums after 8 days from album release! Industry experts expect the album will surpass the group’s previous sales record, achieved with its third album “Sorry Sorry.” That album sold 250,000 copies and topped the album sales chart when it was released in March last year. “Bonamana” has sold more than 160,000 copies so far in Korea alone.

Their “Bonamana” music video has been viewed more than 4.2 million times on SME YouTube Channel. “Bonamana” was #1 on KBS Music Bank K-Chart for 3 weeks as well as triple crown on SBS Inkigayo and reached #1 on music charts in various Asian countries like Thailand, Taiwan, Hong Kong and the Philippines!

“Bonamana” Version A & Version B come with one (1) randomly selected photocard and big poster (size 24″ x 36″) in selected record stores. Limited supplies only!


Tracklisting :

1. 미 인 아 (Bonamana)
2. 나쁜 여자 (Boom Boom)
3. 응결 (Coagulation)
4. 나란 사람 (Your Eyes)
5. My Only Girl
6. 사랑이 이렇게 (My All Is In You)
7. Shake It Up!
8. 잠들고 싶어 (In My Dream)
9. 봄날 (One Fine Spring Day)
10. 좋은 사람 (Good Person)
11. Here We Go

WATCH “BONAMANA” MV HERE : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSOSxwEWFA4

GET FREE LIMITED EDITION SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION A OR VERSION B) BIG POSTERS (SIZE : 24″ x 36″) (STRICTLY FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED, WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!) IN THE FOLLOWING RECORD STORES WHEN YOU BUY SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION A OR VERSION B) CD:

METRO MANILA :

Odyssey Gateway 4210596
Odyssey SM Megamall 6873620
Odyssey SM Mall Of Asia 5560138
Odyssey SM Manila 5249098
Odyssey Robinsons Place Ermita 5367941
Odyssey SM Fairview 9383152
Odyssey Filinvest 8503763
Odyssey Alabang 7725984
Odyssey SM Southmall 8062602
Odyssey SM Sta Mesa 7161551
Odyssey Robinsons Galleria 6314889
Odyssey Sta Lucia East Mall 6824271
Odyssey SM Bicutan 8229040
Odyssey SM Taytay 6612031
Odyssey SM Marikina 4771874
Music One Quezon Avenue 373-7376
Music One Glorietta 752-8095 to 96
Music One Greenbelt 757-4426
Astroplus SM Mall Of Asia 5560080
Astrovision Robinsons Place Ermita 5363228
Astroplus SM North Edsa 9201531
Astroplus The Block North Edsa 4420372
Astroplus SM Makati 3182382
Astroplus SM Megamall 6331793
Astroplus SM San Lazaro 7862428
Astrovision Virra Mall 7210811
Astrovision Trinoma 9155163
Astrovision Filinvest 8503978
Astrovision Metro East 6813390
Astrovision Shangrila Plaza 6359967
Astrovision Robinsons Gallleria 6363173
O Music Video Rockwell 8981090
O Music Video Greenbelt 8922039
The Landmark Trinoma 9229990
The Landmark Makati 8109990
Odyssey SM Bacoor (046) 4177392

PROVINCES :

Astroplus Sta. Rosa Laguna (049) 5349875
Astrovision Ayala Cebu (032) 2344535
Astroplus SM Marilao (044) 9332038
Astroplus SM Clark (045) 4990005
Astroplus SM Baguio (074) 6197768
Astroplus SM Lucena (042) 7100010
Odyssey SM Bacoor (046) 4177392
Odyssey Dasmarinas (046) 4323121
Odyssey SM Manduriao Iloilo (033) 3209755
Odyssey Limketkai Cagayan de Oro (088) 8562092
Odyssey SM Cebu (032) 2320769

Odyssey Gaisano Mall Davao (082) 2217750

Odyssey SM Pampanga (045) 9612468
Odyssey Olongapo (047) 2232248
Odyssey NE Pacific Nueva Ecija (044) 9409038
Odyssey Magic Mall Urdaneta Pangasinan (075) 6562919
Odyssey SM Batangas (043) 7832243
Odyssey SM Bacolod (034) 468 0036

PLEASE CALL YOUR FAVORITE STORES AND RESERVE YOUR SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION OR VERSION B) BIG POSTER NOW! HURRY! AVAILABLE ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS! HURRY WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!

source: Universal Records Philippines Facebook Page ~~> HERE


GUESS WHO IS C.N BLUE’S JUNG YONG-HWA’S IDEAL WOMAN IS.

CNBLUE leader Jung Yong-hwa [Asia Economic Daily]

Korean singer Jung Yong-hwa of idol group CNBLUE has confessed that Japanese actress Ueno Juri is his ideal woman.

The singer made the remark during a recent guest appearance on SBS radio show “Choi Hwa-jung’s Power Time” where he talked about romance and relationships.

“Who is your ideal woman? Seo-hyun’s husband Yong-hwa~,” asked the show’s host Choi Hwa-jung, referring to Jung’s current variety show gig “We Got Married” where he plays a make-believe couple with Girls’ Generation member Seo-hyun.

Jung said in response, “I love Seo-hyun. She has a good personality. But these days I am into watching Japanese drama ‘Nodame Cantabile’ and I really love Ueno Juri who appears in the show.”

Other band members also revealed their ideal type of women; Kang Min-hyuk said that he likes a woman with short or long straight hair who looks good wearing a baseball cap, meaning a female celebrity who would wear baseball caps in disguise; Jung-shin described his ideal woman as one with fair skin and who looks great in skinny jeans; Jong-hyun picked Korean actress Son Ye-jin, saying he likes a woman who is funny, easy to talk to and looks good in a white T-shirt and jeans.

The members also chose Kang Min-hyuk and Jung Yong-hwa as most likely to have successful romantic relationships with women.

In response to the question whether they have more than two women around them that they want to have a relationship with, all the members answered ‘yes.’

After releasing two singles in Japan, CNBLUE made their debut in the local music scene last January with their mini-album titled “Bluetory.” The group had received much attention ahead of its debut with leader and main vocalist Jung Yong-hwa gaining popularity through SBS TV series “Minamishineyo” last year.

They released their second mini-album “BLUE LOVE” on May 19, which features the title track “LOVE.”

The band is currently preparing for their first concert “Listen to the CNBLUE,” to be held in Seoul on July 31.

cre: asiae.co.kr


KOREAN RAPPER AND BIG BANG MEMBER TOPPED THE MNET’S SINGLES CHART

Korean rapper MC Mong (left) and Big Bang member Taeyang (right) [IS Entermedia Group/Official Taeyang website]

Korean rapper MC Mong has topped the Mnet’s singles chart with his recent duet “Hurts Like Death” with female singer Mellow for the first week of July.

According to data released by the cable music channel on Tuesday, the rapper pushed back previous week’s winner Big Bang member T.O.P, taking his first win on the music chart.

The latest collaboration is featured in the second album “Blue Brand; Trauma” that includes various tracks from different recording artists. The songs from the album have fared well on several web-based music charts since its release on June 24.

The new single “Over Time” by singer Baek Ji-young came in at No. 2 and climbing up 11-slots to third place was “Because Of You” by rap duo Supreme Team Feat. Soulman.

Meanwhile, the first studio release from Big Bang member Taeyang made its debut atop the album charts, scoring the title of best-selling record during the week of June 28 to July 4.

The second album “Blue Brand; Trauma” featuring various artists slipped a notch from last week to No. 2, while the best collection record “Timeless; The Best” from Baek Ji-young bowed into third place on the music chart.

cre: asiae.co.kr


[4MINUTE] FULL VERSION RELEASE OF MUSIC VIDEO “I MY ME MINE”

Members of girl group 4minute for their music video “I MY ME MINE” [Cube Entertainment]

Korean girl group 4minute have released the full-length music video for their latest song “I MY ME MINE (IMMM)” today, according to their agency Cube Entertainment on Monday.

Cube announced in a press release that the music video for their follow-up song “IMMM,” showing each girls’ personality and powerful dance performances, has been unveiled on the group’s official webpage and various portal sites.

The five-member girl band composed of members Jihyun, Gayoon, Jiyoon, HyunA and Sohyun, made their debut in 2009 with their single “Hot Issue.”

They have enjoyed success with their mini-album “For Muzik” which topped various charts in Asia including Taiwan and the Philippines.

The girl group returned to the music stage last week with their new track “IMMM” from their second album “HUH.”

cre: asiae.co.kr


TOP ASIAN PROMOTERS TO PRODUCE JAY PARK’S FAN MEET

Fan Meets in 8 Cities Confirmed for Late August and September with Kickoff in Seoul

July 6, 2010, International – Jay Park better known to his fans in Asia as Park Jaebeom will be working with Asia’s top music promoters to launch his solo fan meets tour in September. The fan meets kick off in Seoul on August 28th and go on to Taipei, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia and Singapore throughout the month of September.

“We are very pleased to make this announcement,” said Tinzar Sherman, official management representative for Jay Park. “The fans have been so patient and supportive of Jay. He wants to take the opportunity during the fan meets to thank all the fans for their unwavering support, and is looking forward to making it a lot of fun.”

The idea of the fan meets has been in development since May when several top promoters approached Jay’s management about the possibility of doing fan meets for Jay in their own countries. There are discussions about expanding the tour to additional cities in Asia and North America.

Jay will be bringing his dance crew AOM to the various fan meet locations, where he will perform songs, choreograph special dance sequences and play games with the fans. Jay and AOM will also battle top local bboy crews in a friendly exchange to promote youth culture in each country.

“I am blessed to have such incredible fans. Thank you for giving me the opportunity to go on the road and meet with you in so many great cities. I hope to make you proud,” said Jay Park.

Fan meet schedule will be posted on Jay Park’s official website http://www.jaypark.com/fanmeet.html and full details of each stop will be announced on the site by around the middle of July.

Media Inquiries:
Tinzar Sherman
info@jaypark.com
310-855-0033 ext. 702

Business Inquiries:
fanmeets@jaypark.com

source: jaypark.com

shared/cre: fangirlizm@twitter.com


SM TOWN LIVE 2010 PERFORMANCE LIST UNVEILED


< SMTOWN LIVE ‘10 >
▷ 공동제작 : S.M. ENTERTAINMENT
DREAMMAKER ENTERCOM
▷ 후 원 : ㈜ G마켓
▷ 일 시 : 2010년 8월 21일 (일) PM 05:00
▷ 장 소  : 잠실 올림픽 주 경기장
▷출 연 진 : BoA,강타,유노윤호,최강창민,Super Junior, 소녀시대, SHINee, F(x),TRAX, 장리인Special Guests
▷ 티 켓 : A FIELD / B FIELD / C FIELD
※ 전 좌석은 지정좌석입니다.
▷사이트 :

1) FANMEETING PM 04:00
KangTa, Super Junior, SHINee , Girls’ Generation

SMTOWN LIVE ‘10 프로그램리스트
1)‘POWER SPECIAL 2010’ Special Guests
2) Over The Rainbow – Victoria, Luna
3) 못된 사랑 – TRAX
4) 토요일?- Jang Ri In
5) 내가 사랑했던 이름 – Onew, JongHyun
6) Ring Ding Dong – SHINee
7) 그 해 여름 – KangTa
8) 어느날 가슴이 말했다 – KangTa
9) 우리… – KangTa
10) 미인아 – Super Junior
11) Super Girl – Super Junior
12) No other – Super Junior

*** 영상 *** TIME-OUT
13) ‘볼륨배틀’ – KangTa, Luna, YeSung, JongHyun, TaeYeon, Jang Ri In
14) ‘댄스배틀’ – BoA, YunHo, Yuri, EunHyuk, HyoYeon, TaeMin
15) BATTLE SPECIAL -KangTa, Luna, YeSung, JongHyun, TaeYeon, Jang Ri In, BoA, YunHo, Yuri, EunHyuk, HyoYeon, TaeMin
16) Eat you up – BoA
17) Energetic – BoA
18) No Dance No Life + BOOM! LOL- BoA
19) MUSIC FOR U *** 온라인 투표 ***
BoA, KangTa, UKnow Yunho,Choi Kang ChangMin, Super Junior, Girls’ Generation, SHINee, f(x), TRAX, Jang Ri In

*** 이미지 방송 ***
20) 가슴이 차가운 남자 – TRAX
21) Moving On – Jang Ri In
22) JoJo –SHINee
23) Sorry – f(x)
24) In My Dream – Super Junior
25) 별별별 Star Star Star– 소녀시대

*** 소개 이미지(소녀시대) ***
26) Oh! – Girls’ Generation
27) 소원을 말해봐 Tell me Your Wish (Genie) – Girls’ Generation
28) Gee – Girls’ Generation
29) 다시 만난 세계 Into the New World – Girls’ Generation
30) Run Devil Run – Girls’ Generation

*** 소개 이미지(YunHo, ChangMin) ***
31) Crazy Life – YunHo
32) Wild Soul – ChangMin
33) 단순한 – YunHo, ChangMin
34) 댄스SHOW*** 모던 댄스/재즈 댄스 – YunHo, ChangMin
35) 믿어요 – YunHo, ChangMin

*** 소개 이미지 (슈퍼주니어, 샤이니, 에프엑스)***
36) U – Super Junior
37) It’s You – Super Junior
38) 원더보이 – Super Junior
39) Marry Me – Super Junior
40) Y.O.U – SHINee
41) 니가 맘에 들어 – SHINee
42) 산소같은 너 – SHINee
43) 줄리엣 – SHINee
44) 1 년 后 – Jessica , Onew
45) TOXIC – Girls’ Generation
46) Nu ABO – F(x)
47) LaChaTa – F(x)
48) Mr. Boogie – F(x)
49) Chocolate Love – F(x)

50) Love Me – Jang Ri In
51) 연인이여 – Jang Ri In
52) Cold Rain – TRAX
53) One Night – TRAX
54) 나 속인거 아니지? –Typhoon
55) Guitar – JungMo

*** 소개 이미지(SMTOWN) ***
멘트
56) Yesterday – KangTa, BoA
57) Summer vacation
58) Dreams Come ture
59) 여름이 좋아 I Love The Summer
60) ENDING SHOW

Source: SM Ent.
Credit: Baidu.
Shared by: Jae Ex Dee.

cre: fuckyeahsmfx@tumblr


HANTEO ALBUM CHART (JULY 4 AND 5, 2010)

source: Hanteo.com