re-posting anything kpop, jpop and SEOUL..

Posts tagged “album

[2NE1] COMEBACK ALBUM “TO ANYONE” ARRIVES

2NE1 is signaling their comeback with their first official album titled, “To Anyone,” to be released on Sept. 9. The album will include 12 songs including six new ones, four previously released and two bonus tracks.

On Aug. 17, Yang Hyun-suk, the CEO of YG Entertainment – the group’s management company – through their official Web page, revealed, “Will. I. Am., the leader and producer of the Black Eyed Peas, has offered to produce this album and to aid the group’s future debut in America. We have finished recording a total of 10 songs in English up to this point.”

Yang continued, “Will. I. Am. is currently in the middle of preparing for the next Black Eyed Peas album, so the plans for 2NE1’s American debut are still unclear. However, we are scheduled to launch the group on stage in Japan in the beginning of next year. We are looking into a way for 2NE1 to be musically active in all three countries next year.”

credit: Joongangdaily.com


SE7EN TO MAKE COMEBACK WITH NEW ALBUM

Korean singer Se7en in a teaser page announcing his comeback [YG Entertainment]

Korean pop singer Se7en is set to make a comeback to the local music scene next week, making his first album release in Korea in over three years.

Agency YG Entertainment (YG) announced in a press release that Se7en will be coming back on July 21, as shown in the teaser page set up for the singer (http://www.hello7.com) last Friday.

The singer, who has been busy working in the U.S. for the past few years, had originally planned to return to Korea at the end of May.

But, as YG explained several months ago, he decided to push the date back because he “wanted to make it perfect” and “wanted to make the [comeback] date relevant to ‘seven.'”

The agency had also hinted that the upcoming record will be “completely different in style than what Se7en has shown in the past” and that fans will be “very surprised” by the new music.

“This is his comeback to the local scene in three years so all the producers and staff members at YG, not to mention Se7en, put in their best efforts into the album,” an official at YG was quoted as saying. “We have been preparing this album for a long time so we will do our best in supporting Se7en.”

The new album is said to feature noted K-pop producer Teddy as well new record producers recruited by YG this year.

Se7en, whose real name is Choi Dong-wook, trained under YG Entertainment for four years before making his debut in 2003 with the album “Just Listen.” He became popular throughout Asia, releasing four full-length albums in Korea and seven singles in Japan.

In 2006, he went over to the U.S. to break into the global music scene and started collaborating with noted record producers such as Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins. He has yet to achieve notable success there.

His last album release in Korea was in 2006, the fourth record “Se7olution.”

credit: asiae.co.kr


[SUPER JUNIOR] FULL MV OF NO OTHER AND ANOTHER GREAT NEWS FOR THE FIL.ELF

The wait is finally over..

credit: sment@YT

~0O0~

SUPER JUNIOR’S 4TH ALBUM “BONAMANA” (VERSION A & VERSION B) OUT NATIONWIDE ON JULY 9 ! FREE LIMITED EDITION POSTER IN SELECTED RECORD STORES!

VERSION A

VERSION B

Super Junior’s fourth album is here! Sporting hot new looks for the highly anticipated comeback, Super Junior may be a few members short at the moment, but they’ve definitely brought their A-game for their 4th album”Bonamana”. This time the group has created their own genre dubbed “SJ Funky” to describe their groovy main track “Bonamana” composed by Yoo Young Jin. “Bonamana” is being released in two editions (Version A & Version B) with different album covers.

“Bonamana” has been receiving amazing response since its release and has broken the record for selling the most albums in the shortest amount of time. They have sold 100,000 albums after 8 days from album release! Industry experts expect the album will surpass the group’s previous sales record, achieved with its third album “Sorry Sorry.” That album sold 250,000 copies and topped the album sales chart when it was released in March last year. “Bonamana” has sold more than 160,000 copies so far in Korea alone.

Their “Bonamana” music video has been viewed more than 4.2 million times on SME YouTube Channel. “Bonamana” was #1 on KBS Music Bank K-Chart for 3 weeks as well as triple crown on SBS Inkigayo and reached #1 on music charts in various Asian countries like Thailand, Taiwan, Hong Kong and the Philippines!

“Bonamana” Version A & Version B come with one (1) randomly selected photocard and big poster (size 24″ x 36″) in selected record stores. Limited supplies only!


Tracklisting :

1. 미 인 아 (Bonamana)
2. 나쁜 여자 (Boom Boom)
3. 응결 (Coagulation)
4. 나란 사람 (Your Eyes)
5. My Only Girl
6. 사랑이 이렇게 (My All Is In You)
7. Shake It Up!
8. 잠들고 싶어 (In My Dream)
9. 봄날 (One Fine Spring Day)
10. 좋은 사람 (Good Person)
11. Here We Go

WATCH “BONAMANA” MV HERE : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSOSxwEWFA4

GET FREE LIMITED EDITION SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION A OR VERSION B) BIG POSTERS (SIZE : 24″ x 36″) (STRICTLY FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED, WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!) IN THE FOLLOWING RECORD STORES WHEN YOU BUY SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION A OR VERSION B) CD:

METRO MANILA :

Odyssey Gateway 4210596
Odyssey SM Megamall 6873620
Odyssey SM Mall Of Asia 5560138
Odyssey SM Manila 5249098
Odyssey Robinsons Place Ermita 5367941
Odyssey SM Fairview 9383152
Odyssey Filinvest 8503763
Odyssey Alabang 7725984
Odyssey SM Southmall 8062602
Odyssey SM Sta Mesa 7161551
Odyssey Robinsons Galleria 6314889
Odyssey Sta Lucia East Mall 6824271
Odyssey SM Bicutan 8229040
Odyssey SM Taytay 6612031
Odyssey SM Marikina 4771874
Music One Quezon Avenue 373-7376
Music One Glorietta 752-8095 to 96
Music One Greenbelt 757-4426
Astroplus SM Mall Of Asia 5560080
Astrovision Robinsons Place Ermita 5363228
Astroplus SM North Edsa 9201531
Astroplus The Block North Edsa 4420372
Astroplus SM Makati 3182382
Astroplus SM Megamall 6331793
Astroplus SM San Lazaro 7862428
Astrovision Virra Mall 7210811
Astrovision Trinoma 9155163
Astrovision Filinvest 8503978
Astrovision Metro East 6813390
Astrovision Shangrila Plaza 6359967
Astrovision Robinsons Gallleria 6363173
O Music Video Rockwell 8981090
O Music Video Greenbelt 8922039
The Landmark Trinoma 9229990
The Landmark Makati 8109990
Odyssey SM Bacoor (046) 4177392

PROVINCES :

Astroplus Sta. Rosa Laguna (049) 5349875
Astrovision Ayala Cebu (032) 2344535
Astroplus SM Marilao (044) 9332038
Astroplus SM Clark (045) 4990005
Astroplus SM Baguio (074) 6197768
Astroplus SM Lucena (042) 7100010
Odyssey SM Bacoor (046) 4177392
Odyssey Dasmarinas (046) 4323121
Odyssey SM Manduriao Iloilo (033) 3209755
Odyssey Limketkai Cagayan de Oro (088) 8562092
Odyssey SM Cebu (032) 2320769

Odyssey Gaisano Mall Davao (082) 2217750

Odyssey SM Pampanga (045) 9612468
Odyssey Olongapo (047) 2232248
Odyssey NE Pacific Nueva Ecija (044) 9409038
Odyssey Magic Mall Urdaneta Pangasinan (075) 6562919
Odyssey SM Batangas (043) 7832243
Odyssey SM Bacolod (034) 468 0036

PLEASE CALL YOUR FAVORITE STORES AND RESERVE YOUR SUPER JUNIOR “BONAMANA” (VERSION OR VERSION B) BIG POSTER NOW! HURRY! AVAILABLE ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS! HURRY WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!

source: Universal Records Philippines Facebook Page ~~> HERE


HANTEO ALBUM CHART (JULY 4 AND 5, 2010)

source: Hanteo.com


[MUSIC CHART] HANTEO AS OF JULY 1 AND 2 OF 2010


[BIG BANG] TAEYANG’S DELUXE EDITION SOLD OUT

Big Bang member Taeyang [Official Taeyang website]

The limited edition of Big Bang member Taeyang’s new album has sold out on the day of its release, according to the singer’s agency YG Entertainment on Friday.

Offline and online record stores reported that the deluxe version of Taeyang’s first full-length album “Solar” sold out within moments of going on sale, with the servers of several online retailers shutting down from too many shoppers logging on simultaneously, YG said.

“Some of the fans who were unable to purchase the limited edition even called our suppliers directly to inquire whether more copies would be produced but we were set on releasing only 30,000 copies and have no plans to produce more,” explained YG.

A regular version of the album has been set to go on sale a week later but YG is considering pulling up the release date by a few days due to the high demand.

Meanwhile, the title track “I Need a Girl” and other songs from his album such as “You’re My,” “Just a Feeling,” “Superstar” and “After You Fell Asleep” have placed within the top spots on numerous web-based music charts.

Taeyang, whose real name is Dong Young-bae, made his debut as a member of Big Bang in 2005. He is the first member to debut as a solo artist, releasing his first mini-album “HOT” in May 2008.

He also released two digital singles “Wedding Dress” and “Where U At” last November.

He gave his comeback performance on Mnet’s televised music show “M! Countdown” yesterday, singing “I Need a Girl,” “You’re My” and “Just a Feeling.”

credit: asiae.co.kr


[MISS A] NEW GIRL GROUP DEBUT ALBUM REVEALED TODAY

New girl group miss A [JYP Entertainment]

New girl group miss A revealed their debut album online today, according to JYP Entertainment (JYPE) on Thursday.

A press release from JYPE announced that their debut album “Bad but Good” containing their title track “Bad Girl, Good Girl” and three other songs, has been unveiled online.

“Bad Girl, Good Girl” is a medium tempo song with a European melody and strong American hip-hop rhythm beats.

The girls also released the music video for “Bad Girl, Good Girl” on their official video channel site on YouTube today.

Composed of members Fei, Jia, Suzy and Min, the group was discovered and trained by JYPE and will be managed by the agency’s sub-label AQ Entertainment.

They will be giving their debut performance today on Mnet’s televised music program “M! Countdown.”

credit: asiae.co.kr


[BIG BANG] TAEYANG RELEASES FIRST FULL-LENGTH ALBUM TODAY

Big Bang member Taeyang [YG Entertainment]

Big Bang member Taeyang will release his first full-length album today, according to his agency YG Entertainment.

YG announced in a press release that the deluxe version of his first studio release “Solar” will hit stores today and that the music video for his title track “I Need a Girl,” featuring fellow group mate G-Dragon and 2NE1 member Sandara Park, will be unveiled at 6 p.m.

“I Need a Girl” sings of the ideal woman of every man living in the 21st century such as a ‘girl who looks better in jeans than a skirt.’

YG stated that retail stores have been demanding for more copies of the deluxe edition, limited to only 30,000 copies, since the number of orders has reached 50,000.

Accordingly, the agency is currently in talks to pull up the release date for the regular version, originally set for release on July 9, by two or three days.

Taeyang, whose real name is Dong Young-bae, made his debut as a member of Big Bang in 2005. He is the first member to debut as a solo artist, releasing his first mini-album “HOT” in May 2008. He also released two digital singles “Wedding Dress” and “Where U At” last November.

He will be making his music comeback on Mnet’s televised music program “M! Countdown” later today, performing his title track “I Need a Girl” with G-Dragon. He will also be appearing on other music shows over the weekend to promote his new album.

Reporter : Lucia Hong luciahong@
Editor : Jessica Kim jesskim@
<ⓒ10Asia All rights reserved>


[SUPER JUNIOR] BONAMANA FEVER TAKES OVER ASIA

Members of Super Junior [SM Entertainment]

Korean idols Super Junior have taken over the music charts of several Asian countries with their latest single “BONAMANA,” according to their agency SM Entertainment on Tuesday.

A press release from SM announced that the group’s latest fourth full-length album “BONAMANA,” which had dominated the music programs and charts in Korea, has reached the No. 1 spot on music charts in Thailand, Taiwan, the Philippines and Hong Kong.

In Thailand, the boys’ fourth studio release remained the best-selling album on Channel V’s Countdown Asian chart for two consecutive weeks from June 14 to 27, while placing first on the lists of local album retailers such as B2S TOP20, GRAM ASIAN POP TOP10, Look Maew Asian Pop Top5 since going on sale in the country on June 15.

“BONAMANA” has swept numerous album charts in Taiwan as well including on G-MUSIC 風雲榜, FIVE MUSIC, KMCC, CC Record since its release on June 18. It also took the top spot on the weekly music charts for online sites KKBOX, ezpeer during the week of June 18 to 24.

The Korean version of the album which was sold in May ahead of the official licensed version, had also been a hit in the country, topping Taiwan’s G-MUSIC and FIVE MUSIC from May 14 to 27 as well as claiming the No.1 spot on HIT FM and KISS radio’s music charts.

The latest studio release by Super Junior has also maintained the top spot on the Philippines music chart MYX Hit Chart for three weeks and on Hong Kong’s Japanese/Korean Top 10 chart for a week.

The thirteen-member boy band who made their debut in 2005 with their first full-length album “SuperJunior05 (TWINS),” has been considered one of the most popular K-pop acts in the country and throughout Asia with their hit albums “Don’t Don” and “Sorry Sorry.”

They have held two sold-out concert tours in 2008 and 2009 titled “The 1st Asia tour – Super Show” and “Super Show 2,” respectively, with the second tour attracting over a total 198,000 fans.

The group has been promoting their latest track “BONAMANA,” released in Korea on May 13, as a ten-man band with members Kang-in, Kibum and Hangeng having decided to take a break from group activities.

Super Junior released their repackaged fourth album today yesterday which has already taken the No. 1 position on album sales tracker Hanteo’s real-time chart.

source: asiae.co.kr

here’s a screen cap:


[100625/BIGBANG] TAEYANG REVEALS INTRO TRACK FROM NEW ALBUM

Big Bang member Taeyang [YG Entertainment]

Big Bang member Taeyang has unveiled an intro track from his upcoming solo album today, according to his agency YG Entertainment on Friday.

YG announced in a press release that the singer released a one-minute introduction of the song “Solar” from his first full-length album of the same name on his official webpage (http://www.ygbigbang.com/taeyang).

The website will be releasing a one-minute teaser of six of the tracks, one song a day, until the record release on July 1.

The album will be produced in two versions, the deluxe edition which will include 13 tracks while the regular version will feature 11 songs.

“Solar” has already garnered attention before its release due to labelmate 2NE1 member Sandara Park joining the singer to shoot his music video.

Taeyang, whose real name is Dong Young-bae, made his debut as a member of Big Bang in 2005. He is the first member to debut as a solo artist, releasing his first mini-album “HOT” in May 2008. He also released two digital singles “Wedding Dress” and “Where U At” last November.

The deluxe edition of “Solar” will hit the stores on July 1 and the regular version eight days later.

source: asiae.co.kr