re-posting anything kpop, jpop and SEOUL..

SUPER JUNIOR

슈퍼주니어 Often referred to as SJ or SuJu is a boy band or idol group from Seoul, South Korea formed by SMEntertainment in 2005. Super Junior consist of 13 member's thus hailed as the Largest Boy Group in the World.

MEMBERS:

PARK JUNG SOO 이특

Stage Name: Leeteuk (literally means Special Person)
Birthdate: July 1, 1983
Other Facts:The leader of Super Junior,  Singer, MC, DJ, and occasional actor and presenter

KIM HEECHUL 희철

Stage Name: Heechul
Birthdate: July 10, 1983
Other Facts: Singer, actor and MC, presenter,  popularly called as Heenim or Cinderella by his fans because he’s the flower of SJ. Writing poems and fairy tales.  Computer game.

HANGENG 한경

Stage Name: Hankyung
Birthdate: February 9, 1984
Other Facts: Singer, actor, Leader of sub-group SJ-M, knows Chinese martial arts, particularly skilled in Chinese traditional dance thus makes him a good dancer.

KIM JONG WOON 예성

Stage Name: Yesung
Birthdate: August 24, 1984
Other Facts: singer, DJ, theater actor and occasional actor, stage name literally means “art-like voice” and is derived from the phrase “예술가의 성대” (yesulgaui seongdae), meaning “vocal chords of an artist.”

KIM YOUNG-WOON 강인

Stage Name: Kang-in
Birthdate: January 17, 1985
Other Facts: actor, singer, MC, DJ, presenter, his stage name literally means “strong benevolence”, was given to him to complement his personality.

SHIN DONG-HEE 신동

Stage Name: Shindong
Birthdate: September 28, 1985
Other Facts: singer, actor, DJ, presenter, and the one of the 4 lead dancers and rapper of SJ co-writing rap lyrics with fellow SJ, Eunhyuk.

LEE SUNG-MIN 성민

Stage Name: Sungmin
Birthdate: January 1, 1986
Other Facts: singer, theater actor, occasional DJ, just like Hankyung who knows Chinese martial arts, also known as the Pink Prince by his fans because he loves anything PINK. Playing instruments.

LEE HYUK-JAE 은혁

Stage Name: Eunhyuk
Birthdate: April 4, 1986
Other Facts: singer, presenter, DJ, MC and occasional actor.  He is the lead rapper and one of the lead dancer of SJ. Stage name literally means “silver”.

LEE DONG-HAE 동해

Stage Name: Donghae
Birthdate: October 15, 1986
Other Facts: singer, occasional actor, one of the four lead dancers of SJ and is also one of the first four Korean artists to appear on Chinese postage stamps.

CHOI SI-WON 시원

Stage Name: Siwon
Birthdate: April 7, 1986
Other Facts: model, actor, and singer, drummer (TRAX) and occasional photographer of SJ because he is into photography.  Known for his role on a Chinese Historical action film “A Battle of Wits” and he is also one of the first four Korean artists to be on Chinese postage stamps.

KIM RYEO-WOOK 려욱

Stage Name: Ryeowook
Birthdate: June 21, 1987
Other Facts: singer-songwriter, occasional actor, dancing,  one of the 3 lead vocals of SJ.  He is also one of the first Korean artist to appear on a Chinese postage stamps.

KIM KIBUM 기범

Stage Name: Kibum
Birthdate: August 21, 1987
Other Facts: singer, actor, model, endorser, dancer, and occasional rapper of SJ. Gym buff. Boxing.

CHO KYU-HYUN 규현

Stage Name: Kyuhyun
Birthdate: February 3, 1988
Other Facts: singer, last member to join SJ, considered one of the 3 lead vocals of SJ. He is also one of the first four Korean artists to appear on Chinese postage stamps.

SUBGROUPS:

Super Junior K.R.Y
– Kyuhyun, Ryeowook, & Yesung

Music Style: Being known as the most powerful voices of Super Junior, Super Junior K.R.Y are credited to singing mournful, R&B-style ballads, a style that has proven very popular in recent years although stagnation in the style’s development is causing it to lose its once fresh evocative power.

Debut: November 5, 2006

Super Junior Trot or Super Junior T
– Leeteuk, Heechul, Kangin, Shindong, Sungmin and Eunhyuk

Music Style: Super Junior T’s music style is a distinctive style of trot, an old fashioned style of Korean pop music.

Debut: February 25, 2007

Super Junior Happy or Super Junior H
– Leeteuk, Yesung, Kangin, Shindong, Sungmin, Eunhyuk

Music Style: Super Junior Happy’s music style involves the common style of contemporary dance music and bubblegum pop (upbeat sound), mainly targeting the music industry with their fun and entertaining style.

Debut: June 7, 2008

Super Junior Mandarin or Super Junior M
– Hangeng, Donghae, Siwon, Ryeowook, Kyuhyun plus 2 Chinese SJ: Zhoumi and Henry.

Music Sytle: Super Junior-M’s music style falls into the category of mainstream, pop, dance and R&B.  Dance pop songs with rock and hip hop influence.   But mainly bring the Korean pop influence to Chinese market, re-representing it in Mandarin.

Debut: April 8, 2008

2 responses

  1. yuki_teukie

    슈퍼주니어 사랑해요.

    December 11, 2009 at 5:58 PM

    • jeo-do saranghae, yuki!

      December 11, 2009 at 7:32 PM

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s